Welcome to the Cambridgeshire Badminton Association (Cambs BA), a County association affiliated to Badminton England.

Cambridgeshire Badminton Association is dedicated to the development and promotion of badminton throughout the whole of Cambridgeshire.  The county consists of around 30 affiliated clubs as well as hosting Junior, Senior and Masters teams playing in the Inter-County Championships.

This web site is designed to enable Cambridgeshire Badminton Association to promote badminton through providing news and information on local, County and national badminton. Please visit this web site regularly to keep abreast of all the latest developments.

Senior County Selection 2013-14

As always, senior County selection has been a very long and challenging  process, with many players making strong cases for their inclusion.  Please appreciate that the Selection Committee apply a considerable amount of time and thought to the decision, and that there are only a very limited number of places to be offered.  We have tried to be as objective and fair as we can in applying the following selection criteria:

  • County performance from the previous season;
  • Results at the restricted tournament;
  • Results at other tournaments over the last twelve months;
  • Potential for improvement / Development trajectory;
  • Availability; and
  • Commitment to the County.

The standard within all the teams this year is incredibly strong. For anyone who is disappointed at not making a team, it is worth noting that in previous seasons there are often opportunities to play up or play within teams and due to the competition this year (especially for the Mens III spaces) the Selection Committee certainly hope that most players get their chance to show off their ability.

Please continue to let the Selection Committee know ( of any achievements or improvements that you have as the more information we have is better to aid our selection.

This season we are submitting three teams: Ist team (Division 2), IInd team (Division 5) and IIIrd team (Division 6).  If you want to add fixtures to your phone/Google calendar, then instructions are at

We hope everyone has a great season and plays well, and remember to give full vocal support to your team-mates.

Best of luck,

(Dan, Graham, John, Katie & Sara)

Cambridgeshire County Teams 2013-14


(Division 2: First Match 27th October away)

Mindaugas Dabasinskas, Paul Heads, Sam Scharf, Simon Woodhouse

Alison Meijers, Olga Bryant, Natalie Taylor, Sara Cunnington ( ©


(Division 5: First Match 20th October away)

Abu Kaher, Daniel Bates ( ©, Joe Pickering, Neil Place, Stephen Pickering

Adele Woodhams, Kate Marshall, Katie Morton, Louise Tarbit, Vicky Norris


(Division 6: First Match 13th October away)

Ben Aldred, Damien Dugmore, James Watkins, Paul Martell ( ©, Geoff Green

Laurel Bennett, Liz Salmon, Sharon Chandler, Tanny Dan

RESERVES (in no particular order)

James Wilson, Graham Barr, Will Hodgkins, Sanjeev Balasuthenthirarajan, Tom Frearson, Sunny Kong, Michael Parker, Simon Parker, Adam Parr, Kaylan Sutton-Ziaian, John Tibbutt

Yoong-Eun Kwon, Jo Brant, Emma Best, Molly Carter, Lisa Goff, Stacy Knoop, Hazel Greetham, Emma Brewster, Holly Gale, Sammy Jones,