Welcome to the Cambridgeshire Badminton Association (Cambs BA), a County association affiliated to Badminton England.

Cambridgeshire Badminton Association is dedicated to the development and promotion of badminton throughout the whole of Cambridgeshire.  The county consists of around 30 affiliated clubs as well as hosting Junior, Senior and Masters teams playing in the Inter-County Championships.

This web site is designed to enable Cambridgeshire Badminton Association to promote badminton through providing news and information on local, County and national badminton. Please visit this web site regularly to keep abreast of all the latest developments.

5th Cambridgeshire Junior U15 Bronze


For the 5th year the Cambridgeshire Under 15 Bronze Tournament on the Badminton England Junior Circuit was successfully held at the One Leisure St Ivo Centre on Saturday 16 November.

The Boys Singles was won by Matthew Cross (Suffolk) who beat Nathan Wooster (Herts) 21-17.  The best performance by a Cambridgeshire player was a brave showing from Leo Huang, who lost to Matthew in the quarter final.

The Girls Singles provided the closest match of the tournament, with Claudia Crowther just managing to overcome fellow Herts player Laura Anderson 21-19.

Matthew Cross completed the double by winning the Boys Doubles in partnership with Levi Hoang.  The defeated Matthew Harden and Nathan Wooster 21-11.

The Girls Doubles title went to Kate Garnham and Megan Hassall (Lincs).  In the final they overcame Laura Anderson and Monique Maisey 21-13.


Boys Singles

Semi finals

Nathan Wooster (Herts) bt Ethan Sheard (Leics) 21-8

Mathew Cross (Suffolk) bt Thomas Joy (Bucks) 21-9


Matthew Cross bt Nathan Wooster 21-17

Girls Singles

Semi finals

Claudia Crowther (Herts) bt Pamela Reyes (Bucks) 21-17

Laura Anderson (Herts) bt Kate Garnham (Lincs) 21-16


Claudia Crowther bt Laura Anderson 21-19

Boys Doubles

Best Pool Runners Up

Mark Amer/Brendan Ho (both Herts)

Joe Prakash (Kent)/Raymon Ramakrishnan (Essex)


Matthew Cross/Levi Hoang (both Suffolk) bt Matthew Harden/Nathan Wooster (both Herts) 21-11

Girls Doubles

Semi finals

Laura Anderson/Monique Maisey (both Herts) bt Amy Heyhoe (Norfolk)/Katie Scott (Suffolk) 21-17

Kate Garnham/Megan Hassall (both Lincs) bt Maeve McKinnell/Pamela Reyes (both Bucks) 21-1


Kate Garnham/Megan Hassall bt Laura Anderson/Monique Maisey 21-13